Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW

Coughlan Web respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 & 2003. The objective of this Website Policy is to outline how Coughlan Web deals with any personal data you provide when you visit its website. By visiting the Coughlan Web website, you are accepting the terms of the Website Privacy Policy. This website contains external links to other websites and Coughlan Web is not held responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form.

When submitting a contact form on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide personal details such as name, e-mail address and phone number as needed.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To follow up any correspondence with you about your query, be it by email or phone
  • To provide better customer service 

To improve our website we continuously strive to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Coughlan Web takes, and will continue to take, all reasonable steps (which includes relevant technical and organisational measures) to guarantee the safety of the data you provide to us and we will only use the data for the intended purpose.

However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet will be 100% secure.

Our mailing list is only visible to administrators and is not shared with other organisations.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Click here to view our full Cookie Policy

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with Coughlan Web

We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. For example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website.

Our website and website forms are built using Squarespace, their Privacy Policy can be viewed
We use Ticket Tailor for our events tickets, their privacy policy is here
Twitter provides further information here.
Facebook provides further information here
Instagram provides further information here
Vimeo provides further information here
Pinterest provides further information here

UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at ciaran@coughlanweb.ie or write to

The Manager
Coughlan Web
74 Rosehill
Wicklow Town, County Wicklow
 

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. By using Coughlan Web website you consent to our website's privacy policy (this page).

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy policy at any time without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on this page together with Privacy Policy modification date.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

The Manager
Coughlan Web
74 Rosehill
Wicklow Town, County Wicklow

Website: www.coughlanweb.ie

Email: ciaran@coughlanweb.ie

Telephone: 085 739 6410